Cookie & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In order to access certain information on this website, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, company and contact details. The personal information that you submit to this website is governed by the Digital Medical Communications Ltd privacy policy. Digital Medical Communications respects the privacy of visitors to its website and is committed to safeguarding that privacy while providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU Parliament General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)). Digital Medical Communications has policies in place to protect the personal data collected under its control.

 

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from users of this website (including contact details) is to provide a high quality and personalised service. In providing details about yourself, you are authorising Digital Medical Communications to use those details to communicate information or services that may be of interest to you. Some emails or newsletters that we send include tracking to allow us to monitor, understand and improve interaction with the information that we are providing. This is very rarely monitored on a personal or individual level. You may inform us at any time if you do not wish your personal information to be used in this way or if you would like us to delete, amend or update information we hold about you (for example an email address).

Digital Medical Communications will never share your information with third party organisations without seeking your express consent to do so. We will never treat lack of response or silence to such a request as being indicative of consent.

If you submit personally identifiable information about yourself or others on public areas of the website where third-parties may access them, Digital Medical Communications is not responsible for protecting use of the information that you present.

This privacy policy only covers the Digital Medical Communications website (www.digitalmedcomms.com). Links within this website to other websites are not covered by the same policy. Please always check the privacy policy for the destination website when you leave the Digital Medical Communications website.

 

Cookies

This website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a text file that our webserver sends to your computer (actually to your browser file) when you access the website. Cookies enable us to improve your user experience on this website. The cookies we use are necessary to help us provide tailored content and monitor site use, which will allow us to improve the website in the future.

Our cookies primarily store analytics information, which is never shared with third-parties. The information that is stored in our cookies is limited to browser information and information derived from the IP address. We never store personal or sensitive information in our cookies.

Digital Medical Communications automatically sets cookies for all website users unless they are disabled in the browser settings. Disabling the cookies could lead to the website not functioning properly and you may be unable to view the content in the manner that was originally intended.

 

Third party cookies

 

Within our website we have ‘social buttons’ for services from third-party providers such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. These enable users to share or bookmark our web pages or view video content for example. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Digital Medical Communications. If you are logged into such websites or if you use these buttons, the third-party sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing on the internet, including on the Digital Medical Communications site. We are unable to prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. We therefore suggest that you check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information. Alternatively, you can set your browser to not accept third party cookies.

 

By continuing to use www.digitalmedcomms.com you are consenting to the use of cookies within the site. If you would like to receive guidance about cookies including deleting cookies set on your machine, we recommend that you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

 

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions (T&C). If you do not agree to all of the above, please refrain from using the website.

Digital Medical Communications Ltd reserves the right to update and modify these T&C at any time.

If you have any questions about Digital Medical Communications T&C and privacy policy, please contact us.